Danske Bank Premiership Roundup Linfield Ballymena

The next round of fixtures in the Danske Bank Premiership kicks off tonight as Larne host Glentoran in a game being shown live on BBC2NI. The two sides met earlier this week in the first quarter finals of the County Antrim Shield, the Glens came out on top in extra time winning 3-2 but Mick McDermott will know that result means nothing going into tomorrow.

There could also be a new leader at the top of the table tomorrow as 1st placed Crusaders host 2nd placed Coleraine. Crusaders are currently ahead by three points but a two goal winning margin for Oran Kearney’s side would see them move ahead on goal difference.

Warrenpoint got their first win of the season two weeks ago but were beaten 3-0 by Coleraine last week, tomorrow they host fellow strugglers Glenavon and a win could see them move off the foot of the table.

The full fixture list is as follows with all games tomorrow at 15:00 unless otherwise stated:-

Larne v Glentoran (tonight at 19:45)

Carrick Rangers v Dungannon Swifts

Crusaders v Coleraine

Institute v Cliftonville

Linfield v Ballymena United

Warrenpoint Town v Glenavon

It’s very tight in our Writer’s Prediction League with just 10 points separating top from bottom so a good or bad week can make all the difference. Here is the full table:-

Adrian43
Rodney/Cameron39
Keith38
Bryan36
Darren33

 

First up with their predictions is Adrian, as always it’s three points for getting the result right or a point for the right outcome.

Adrian

Larne 2-1 Glentoran

Carrick Rangers 3-1 Dungannon Swifts

Crusaders 1-2 Coleraine

Institute 0-2 Cliftonville

Linfield 3-1 Ballymena United

Warrenpoint Town 1-1 Glenavon

Rodney

Larne 2-0 Glentoran

Carrick Rangers 2-1 Dungannon Swifts

Crusaders 2-2 Coleraine

Institute 1-3 Cliftonville

Linfield 2-0 Ballymena United

Warrenpoint Town 1-3 Glenavon

Keith

Larne 1-2 Glentoran

Carrick Rangers 0-0 Dungannon Swifts

Crusaders 1-0 Coleraine

Institute 1-1 Cliftonville

Linfield 3-0 Ballymena United

Warrenpoint Town 0-0 Glenavon

Cameron

Larne 3-1 Glentoran

Carrick Rangers 0-1 Dungannon Swifts

Crusaders 2-0 Coleraine

Institute 0-2 Cliftonville

Linfield 2-0 Ballymena United

Warrenpoint Town 0-1 Glenavon

Darren

Larne 1-1 Glentoran

Carrick Rangers 0-1 Dungannon Swifts

Crusaders 2-1 Coleraine

Institute 0-1 Cliftonville

Linfield 4-0 Ballymena United

Warrenpoint Town 0-2 Glenavon

Bryan

Larne 2-2 Glentoran

Carrick Rangers 1-2 Dungannon Swifts

Crusaders 1-0 Coleraine

Institute 1-2 Cliftonville

Linfield 2-1 Ballymena United

Warrenpoint Town 2-1 Glenavon