Danske Bank Premiership

Prior to Boxing Day, we were talking about a four-horse race in the title race but after their 3-0 win over Linfield on Thursday, Glentoran surely have to be acknowledged as being very much a part of the race to lift the Gibson Cup in May.

In the Boxing Day reshuffle, Cliftonville have now moved into 1st place in the league with the Blues dropping to 2nd and a mere four points separate 5th placed Crusaders from the top spot. You can read Darren’s full review on the festive fixtures elsewhere on overtheturnstile.uk today but here is the full league table:-

PosClubPWDLFAGDPts
1Cliftonville21142537142344
2Linfield20141542152743
3Coleraine22127347212643
4Glentoran21125445252041
5Crusaders22117448232540
6Larne2188538201832
7Ballymena United2275103034-426
8Glenavon2182113449-1526
9Carrick Rangers2171132532-722
10Dungannon Swifts2153132559-3418
11Institute2227131848-3013
12Warrenpoint Town2240181564-4912

 

Today the following six games take place in the Danske Bank Premiership at 15:00:-

Coleraine v Linfield

Crusaders v Dungannon Swifts

Glenavon v Warrenpoint Town

Glentoran v Ballymena United

Institute v Carrick Rangers

Larne v Cliftonville

It was a low scoring day in our Writer’s Prediction League but after predicting the correct result in Coleraine v Ballymena and the correct outcome in Glenavon v Dungannon, Rodney has moved into 1st place in the leaderboard, which now reads like this:-

1: Rodney78
2: Cameron77
3: Bryan/Adrian72
5: Darren69
6: Keith62

 

As always our team will get three points for a correct result and a point for the correct outcome. Sligo Rovers fan Keith kicks us off this week.

Keith

Coleraine 0-0 Linfield

Crusaders 0-0 Dungannon Swifts

Glenavon 0-0 Warrenpoint Town

Glentoran 0-0 Ballymena United

Institute 0-0 Carrick Rangers

Larne 0-0 Cliftonville

Cameron

Coleraine 1-1 Linfield

Crusaders 4-1 Dungannon Swifts

Glenavon 1-0 Warrenpoint Town

Glentoran 3-1 Ballymena United

Institute 1-1 Carrick Rangers

Larne 0-2 Cliftonville

Rodney

Coleraine 2-1 Linfield

Crusaders 3-0 Dungannon Swifts

Glenavon 3-0 Warrenpoint Town

Glentoran 2-0 Ballymena United

Institute 2-1 Carrick Rangers

Adrian

Coleraine 0-2 Linfield

Crusaders 4-0 Dungannon Swifts

Glenavon 3-1 Warrenpoint Town

Glentoran 3-0 Ballymena United

Institute 1-1 Carrick Rangers

Larne 0-2 Cliftonville

Bryan

Coleraine 2-1 Linfield

Crusaders 3-0 Dungannon Swifts

Glenavon 2-1 Warrenpoint Town

Glentoran 3-1 Ballymena United

Institute 1-3 Carrick Rangers

Larne 1-1 Cliftonville

Darren

Coleraine 1-1 Linfield

Crusaders 2-1 Dungannon Swifts

Glenavon 3-0 Warrenpoint Town

Glentoran 4-2 Ballymena United

Institute 1-1 Carrick Rangers

Larne 0-2 Cliftonville