Danske Bank Premiership Roundup Linfield Ballymena

It’s hard to believe that after eight months the Danske Bank Premiership league campaign comes to an end tomorrow and of course, we will still have the European and promotion/relegation play-off fixtures to look forward to.

Linfield have already wrapped up the league title and Ballymena secured second spot and automatic qualification for Europe with Tuesday night’s 4-3 victory over Glenavon. At the bottom of the table, Newry are currently three points adrift of Ards at the bottom and with a lesser goal difference, it looks like they will be the team that automatically gets relegated from the Premiership unless they can beat Dungannon and hope Warrenpoint do them a favour against Ards. Remember whichever team finishes 11th, whether it’s Ards or Newry, won’t be completely out of the woods as they will then face a play-off against either Carrick or Portadown from the Championship.

Here is the full Danske Bank Premiership fixture list going into tomorrow’s fixtures and if you are thinking of having a punt, head over to hardbonuscode.co.uk where you’ll find the latest offers to your advantage.

PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Linfield37266576265084
2Ballymena United37236880473375
3Glenavon371910870462467
4Crusaders372051268521665
5Cliftonville37194147062861
6Coleraine371510125854455
7Glentoran371210155653346
8Institute37135195070-2044
9Dungannon Swifts37109184365-2239
10Warrenpoint Town37108195078-2838
11Ards3768233062-3226
12Newry City3765263167-3623

 

Tomorrow’s fixtures all kick off at 3:00pm and here is the full list of matches taking place, ready for the matchbook.

Ballymena United v Crusaders

Coleraine v Linfield

Glenavon v Cliftonville

Glentoran v Institute

Newry City v Dungannon Swifts

Warrenpoint Town v Ards

In terms of our prediction league, Henry currently holds the upper hand going into the final day with a three-point lead over Bryan in second. Here’s the full leaderboard and as you can see anyone but bottom-placed Keith Fitzsimons is still in with a shot at top spot:-

 

1: Henry113
2: Bryan110
3: Cameron/Keith O’D108
5: Adrian/Rodney107
7: Darren105
8: Keith F87

 

As always our team will get three points for predicting the correct result and a point for the correct outcome. Darren kicks things off this week.

Darren

Ballymena United 1-1 Crusaders

Coleraine 0-2 Linfield

Glenavon 2-0 Cliftonville

Glentoran 2-1 Institute

Newry City 1-1 Dungannon Swifts

Warrenpoint Town 3-1 Ards

Bryan

Ballymena United 2-1 Crusaders

Coleraine 0-3 Linfield

Glenavon 1-1 Cliftonville

Glentoran 1-2 Institute

Newry City 1-2 Dungannon Swifts

Warrenpoint Town 1-1 Ards

Henry

Ballymena United 1-1 Crusaders

Coleraine 2-2 Linfield

Glenavon 2-1 Cliftonville

Glentoran 2 -1 Institute

Newry City 0-2 Dungannon Swifts

Warrenpoint Town 1-1 Ards

Rodney

Ballymena United 2-0 Crusaders

Coleraine 1-2 Linfield

Glenavon 2-1 Cliftonville

Glentoran 1-1 Institute

Newry City 1-1 Dungannon Swifts

Warrenpoint Town 2-1 Ards

Adrian

Ballymena United 2-2 Crusaders

Coleraine 1-4 Linfield

Glenavon 2-0 Cliftonville

Glentoran 2-1 Institute

Newry City 1-5 Dungannon Swifts

Warrenpoint Town 2-1 Ards

Keith O’D

Ballymena United 1-2 Crusaders

Coleraine 1-1 Linfield

Glenavon 0-0 Cliftonville

Glentoran 1-0 Institute

Newry City 2-1 Dungannon Swifts

Warrenpoint Town 2-0 Ards

Cameron

Ballymena United 2-2 Crusaders

Coleraine 1-2 Linfield

Glenavon 1-0 Cliftonville

Glentoran 1-1 Institute

Newry City 3-1 Dungannon Swifts

Warrenpoint Town 1-1 Ards

Keith F

Ballymena United 2-1 Crusaders

Coleraine 1-3 Linfield

Glenavon 2-2 Cliftonville

Glentoran 3-1 Institute

Newry City 1-2 Dungannon Swifts

Warrenpoint Town 3-2 Ards

Tomorrow is also the last day of the Bluefin Sport Championship and Bluefin Sport Premier Intermediate League with the following Championship games all kicking off at 3:00pm:-

Ballinamallard United v Larne

Ballyclare Comrades v PSNI

Carrick Rangers v Portadown

Dergview v Loughgall

Harland and Wolff Welders v Dundela

Limavady United v Knockbreda

And the Championship league table looks like this:-

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Larne31253382196378
2Carrick Rangers31194855421361
3Portadown31156105951851
4Dundela31136126558745
5Ballinamallard United31123163946-739
6HW Welders31111194366-2334
7Loughgall31119116051942
8Ballyclare Comrades31117135765-840
9Dergview31123165051-139
10Knockbreda31107144560-1537
11PSNI3187164571-2631
12Limavady Utd3178164262-2029

 

And these are the final PIL fixtures, all kick off at 3:00pm:-

Annagh United v Armagh City

Banbridge Town v Tobermore United

Moyola Park v Portstewart

Newington Youth Club v Dollingstown

Queens University v Lurgan Celtic

Sport and Leisure Swifts v Lisburn Distillery

And the current league standings:-

PosPPWDLFAGDP
1Queens University21172250163453
2Annagh United21135355243144
3Tobermore United21122747321538
4Banbridge Town2196637261133
5Lisburn Distillery219663637-133
6Portstewart219572724332
7Newington YC218583134-329
8Moyola Park2173113238-624
9Lurgan Celtic2154122343-2019
10Dollingstown2145123448-1417
11Armagh City2145122244-2217
12S&L Swifts2142153260-2814

 

You can read Darren’s roundup on the midweek Premiership fixtures and our SSE Airtricity League of Ireland (LOI) Premier Division fixtures elsewhere on overtheturnstile.uk today and next week we will be crowning our Danske Bank Premiership prediction league champion.