sse-aitricity-league-overtheturnstile

In what is being widely tipped to be a two horse race in the SSE Airticity League its first blood to Shamrock Rovers after their 3-2 win over Dundalk at the Tallaght Stadium last Friday night. This puts Stephen Bradley’s Hoops side three points clear at the top of the table, albeit after just four games.

This weekend there are four games taking place tonight (Friday 6th March 2020) with the action being wrapped up tomorrow evening.

The full fixture list is as follows with all games kicking off tonight at 19:45 unless otherwise stated:-

St. Patrick’s Athletic v Cork City

Waterford v Derry City

Bohemians v Shelbourne (Friday 6th March 2020 at 20:00)

Finn Harps v Dundalk (Friday 6th March 2020 at 20:00)

Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers (Saturday 7th March at 20:00)

The full Premier Division can be viewed below:-

Pos Club Pl W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 Shamrock Rovers 4 4 0 0 12 2 10 12
2 Dundalk 4 3 0 1 8 4 4 9
3 Bohemians 4 2 0 2 4 3 1 6
4 Shelbourne 3 2 0 1 3 2 1 6
5 Derry City 3 1 1 1 3 2 1 4
6 Finn Harps 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
7 St. Patrick’s Athletic 3 1 0 2 2 2 0 3
8 Waterford 3 1 0 2 1 4 -3 3
9 Cork City 4 1 0 3 1 10 -9 3
10 Sligo Rovers 3 0 0 3 0 5 -5 0

 

In our Charity Writer’s Prediction League it was a low scoring week last time out but Richard has managed to move a point clear into first place but as expected it’s still all to play for at this early stage.

Here is the full leaderboard with the charities our writers are playing for:-

1. Richard (The National Autistic Society) 14
2. Liam (Irish Cancer Society) 13
3. Bryan (Children’s Cancer Unit at Royal Victoria Hospital) 11
4. Rodney (Marie Curie Cancer Care)/Keith (North West Hospice)/ Darren (Cancer Research UK) 10
7. Adrian (Alzheimer’s Society)/Cameron (Prostate Cancer UK) 7

 

Up first this week with his predictions is new recruit Adam, who will hopefully have his first article for overtheturnstile.uk next week, and as usual it’s three points for a correct result and a point for a correct outcome.

Adam

St. Patrick’s Athletic 1-1 Cork City

Waterford 0-1 Derry City

Bohemians 3-1 Shelbourne

Finn Harps 0-4 Dundalk

Silgo Rovers 0-2 Shamrock Rovers

Cameron

St. Patrick’s Athletic 2-1 Cork City

Waterford 0-2 Derry City

Bohemians 3-1 Shelbourne

Finn Harps 1-4 Dundalk

Sligo Rovers 0-4 Shamrock Rovers

Liam

St. Patrick’s Athletic 1-0 Cork City

Waterford 1-2 Derry City

Bohemians 2-0 Shelbourne

Finn Harps 0-2 Dundalk

Sligo Rovers 0-5 Shamrock Rovers

Rodney

St. Patrick’s Athletic 2-1 Cork City

Waterford 1-3 Derry City

Bohemians 3-1 Shelbourne

Finn Harps 0-3 Dundalk

Sligo Rovers 1-4 Shamrock Rovers

Richard

St. Patrick’s Athletic 3-1 Cork City

Waterford 0-3 Derry City

Bohemians 1-1 Shelbourne

Finn Harps 0-4 Dundalk

Sligo Rovers 0-3 Shamrock Rovers

Bryan

St. Patrick’s Athletic 1-2 Cork City

Waterford 0-2 Derry City

Bohemians 2-1 Shelbourne

Finn Harps 0-3 Dundalk

Sligo Rovers 1-3 Shamrock Rovers

Keith

St. Patrick’s Athletic 2-1 Cork City

Waterford 0-2 Derry City

Bohemians 2-2 Shelbourne

Finn Harps 1-1 Dundalk

Sligo Rovers 1-0 Shamrock Rovers

Adrian

St. Patrick’s Athletic 1-1 Cork City

Waterford 1-0 Derry City

Bohemians 2-1 Shelbourne

Finn Harps 0-2 Dundalk

Sligo Rovers 0-4 Shamrock Rovers

Darren

St. Patrick’s Athletic 1-1 Cork City

Waterford 2-0 Derry City

Bohemians 3-1 Shelbourne

Finn Harps 1-3 Dundalk

Sligo Rovers 0-2 Shamrock Rovers

The First Division is also in action this weekend with the following games kicking off tonight at 19:45 unless otherwise stated:-

Cabinteely v Shamrock Rovers II

Drogheda United v U.C.D.

Wexford v Galway United

Cobh Ramblers v Athlone Town (Saturday 7th March at 19:00)

Longford Town v Bray Wanderers (Saturday 7th March at 19:30)

Here is the First Division league table:-

Pos Club Pl W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 Cabinteely 2 2 0 0 7 3 4 6
2 Longford Town 2 2 0 0 3 0 3 6
3 U.C.D. 2 1 1 0 2 1 1 4
4 Drogheda United 2 1 0 1 2 1 1 3
5 Bray Wanderers 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
6 Galway United 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
7 Shamrock Rovers II 2 0 1 1 1 3 -2 1
7 Wexford 2 0 1 1 1 3 -2 1
9 Athlone Town 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0
10 Cobh Ramblers 2 0 0 2 0 3 -3 0