It is the last game before the league splits in the Danske Bank Premiership this weekend with Crusaders and Glenavon battling it out for the final spot in the top six.

Here are the six Danske Bank Premiership games taking place this weekend, all games kick off at 15:00 tomorrow (Friday 24th April 2021) unless otherwise stated: –

Glentoran v Larne (Friday 23rd April 2021 at 19:30 – streamed live on BBC iPlayer)

Ballymena United v Coleraine

Cliftonville v Carrick Rangers

Dungannon Swifts v Crusaders

Warrenpoint Town v Portadown

Glenavon v Linfield (Friday 24th April 2021 at 17:30 – streamed live on BBC iPlayer)

Here are the current Danske Bank Premiership standings: –

POS TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 Linfield 32 22 4 6 74 31 43 70
2 Glentoran 32 17 9 6 58 27 31 60
3 Coleraine 32 17 8 7 48 31 17 59
4 Larne 32 15 10 7 54 32 22 55
5 Cliftonville 32 15 8 9 50 35 15 53
6 Crusaders 32 15 5 12 57 40 17 50
7 Glenavon 32 13 10 9 53 55 -2 49
8 Ballymena United 32 13 7 12 49 38 11 46
9 Portadown 32 7 6 19 37 64 -27 27
10 Warrenpoint Town 32 6 9 17 31 62 -31 27
11 Carrick Rangers 32 4 8 20 28 72 -44 20
12 Dungannon Swifts 32 4 4 24 18 70 -52 16

 

Meanwhile, south of the border, defending champions Shamrock Rovers sit top of the table but are level on points with both Sligo and St. Pat’s.

We had the first managerial casualty in the SSE Airtricity Premier Division during the week with Declan Devine departing the Derry City hotseat for the second time. The Candystripes sit bottom of the table and like Dundalk are still looking for their first win of the 2021 season.

Here are this weekend’s Premier Division fixtures, all games kick off at 18:00 tomorrow unless otherwise stated: –

Finn Harps v St. Patrick’s Athletic (Friday 23rd April 2021 at 17:45)

Shamrock Rovers v Bohemians (Friday 23rd April 2021 at 19:45)

Dundalk v Drogheda United

Waterford v Longford Town

Sligo Rovers v Derry City

Here are the current Premier Division standings: –

Pos Club Pl W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 Shamrock Rovers 6 4 2 0 9 4 5 14
1 Sligo Rovers 6 4 2 0 9 4 5 14
3 St. Patrick’s Athletic 6 4 2 0 8 3 5 14
4 Finn Harps 6 3 2 1 6 4 2 11
5 Drogheda United 6 2 2 2 8 5 3 8
6 Bohemians 6 2 1 3 5 7 -2 7
7 Longford Town 6 1 2 3 5 9 -4 5
8 Dundalk 6 0 3 3 5 8 -3 3
9 Waterford 6 1 0 5 4 8 -4 3
10 Derry City 6 0 2 4 3 10 -7 2

 

Up first with his predictions for this round is Rodney, the guys as always will get three points for a correct result and a point for a correct outcome.

Rodney

Glentoran 2-0 Larne

Ballymena United 2-2 Coleraine

Cliftonville 3-0 Carrick Rangers

Dungannon Swifts 0-3 Crusaders

Warrenpoint Town 1-1 Portadown

Glenavon 1-3 Linfield

Finn Harps 2-2 St. Patrick’s Athletic

Shamrock Rovers 3-1 Bohemians

Dundalk 1-2 Drogheda United

Waterford 1-0 Longford Town

Sligo Rovers 2-0 Derry City

Adrian

Glentoran 2-2 Larne

Ballymena United 1-2 Coleraine

Cliftonville 3-0 Carrick Rangers

Dungannon Swifts 0-2 Crusaders

Warrenpoint Town 1-3 Portadown

Glenavon 0-2 Linfield

Finn Harps 1-2 St. Patrick’s Athletic

Shamrock Rovers 3-0 Bohemians

Dundalk 1-1 Drogheda United

Waterford 3-0 Longford Town

Sligo Rovers 3-1 Derry City

Darren

Glentoran 2-0 Larne

Ballymena United 1-2 Coleraine

Cliftonville 2-0 Carrick Rangers

Dungannon Swifts 0-2 Crusaders

Warrenpoint Town 2-0 Portadown

Glenavon 0-2 Linfield

Finn Harps 1-1 St Patrick’s Athletic

Shamrock Rovers 2-0 Bohemians

Dundalk 1-1 Drogheda United

Waterford 2-0 Longford Town

Sligo Rovers 1-1 Derry City

Richard

Glentoran 0-2 Larne

Ballymena United 1-2 Coleraine

Cliftonville 3-0 Carrick Rangers

Dungannon Swifts 1-2 Crusaders

Warrenpoint Town 3-0 Portadown

Glenavon 1-2 Linfield

Finn Harps 2-1 St Patrick’s Athletic

Rovers 2-1 Bohemians

Dundalk 3-1 Drogheda United

Waterford 4-0 Longford Town

Sligo Rovers 1-4 Derry City

Cameron

Glentoran 2-1 Larne

Ballymena United 1-3 Coleraine

Cliftonville 2-0 Carrick Rangers

Dungannon Swifts 0-4 Crusaders

Warrenpoint Town 2-1 Portadown

Glenavon 0-3 Linfield

Finn Harps 1-1 St. Patrick’s Athletic

Shamrock Rovers 2-2 Bohemians

Dundalk 1-1 Drogheda United

Waterford 2-1 Longford Town

Sligo Rovers 2-0 Derry City

Liam

Finn Harps 0-2 St Patrick’s Athletic

Shamrock Rovers 1-1 Bohemians

Dundalk 1-1 Drogheda United

Waterford 0-0 Longford Town

Sligo Rovers 3-1 Derry City