sse-aitricity-league-overtheturnstile

Shamrock Rovers have moved back into a five point lead at the top of the SSE Airtricity Premier Division thanks to last weeks 1-0 win over 2nd placed Bohemians.

This week Stephen Bradley’s table toppers have a trio south to take on a Cork City side currently sitting in 9th spot and having only picked up eight points from a possible 30 so far this season. The Bohs meanwhile are at home to John Sheridan’s Waterford side, although The Blues are in 5th spot in the table and a win could see them move just four points behind their opponents for tonight last week’s 3-0 win over St. Pat’s was their first league win in four attempts.

Here is this weekend’s full fixture list: –

Bohemians v Waterford (Friday 11th September at 17:45)

Dundalk v Shelbourne (Friday 11th September at 20:00)

Cork City v Shamrock Rovers (Saturday 12th September at 14:00)

St. Patrick’s Athletic v Sligo Rovers (Saturday 12th September at 17:00)

Finn Harps v Derry City (Sunday 13th September at 17:00)

Here is the Premier Division table heading into the weekend: –

PosClubPlWDLGFGAGDPTS
1Shamrock Rovers108202161526
2Bohemians10703125721
3Sligo Rovers105051415-115
4Dundalk94231712514
5Waterford104241212014
6Shelbourne1033479-212
7Derry City93241110111
8St. Patrick’s Athletic10325610-411
9Cork City10226616-108
10Finn Harps10217718-117

 

In our prediction league Liam remains the leader but a low scoring week for him last time out has saw his lead cut to three points with Rodney managing to close the gap. Top scorer last week was Keith who has jumped from bottom spot to 4th after correctly backing a Waterford win and guessing the correct results from the Shelbourne v Cork and Sligo v Finn Harps games.

The full standings look like this: –

1. Liam (Irish Cancer Society)36
2. Rodney (Marie Curie Cancer Care)33
3. Richard (The National Autistic Society)27
4. Bryan (Children’s Cancer Unit at Royal Victoria Hospital)/Keith (North-West Hospital)26
6. Cameron (Prostate Cancer UK)/Darren (Cancer Research UK)24
8. Adrian (Alzheimer’s Society)22

 

This week Keith kicks off our predictions and as usual it’s three points for a correct result and a point for a correct outcome: –

Keith (North-West Hospital)

Bohemians 2-0 Waterford

Dundalk 2-1 Shelbourne

Cork City 0-3 Shamrock Rovers

St. Patrick’s Athletic 1-3 Sligo Rovers

Finn Harps 1-0 Derry City

Liam (Irish Cancer Society)

Bohemians 2-1 Waterford

Dundalk 1-0 Shelbourne

Cork City 1-3 Shamrock Rovers

St Patrick’s Athletic 0-1 Sligo Rovers

Finn Harps 1-1 Derry City

Adrian (Alzheimer’s Society)

Bohemians 3-0 Waterford

Dundalk 1-1 Shelbourne

Cork City 0-3 Shamrock Rovers

St Patrick’s Athletic 1-1 Sligo Rovers

Finn Harps 1-3 Derry City

Richard (The National Autistic Society)

Bohemians 2-1 Waterford

Dundalk 3-0 Shelbourne

Cork City 0-2 Shamrock Rovers

St Patrick’s Athletic 1-1 Sligo Rovers

Finn Harps 0-4 Derry City

Rodney (Marie Curie Cancer Centre)

Bohemians 2-1 Waterford

Dundalk 2-0 Shelbourne

Cork City 1-3 Shamrock Rovers

St. Patrick’s Athletic 2-1 Sligo Rovers

Finn Harps 1-2 Derry City

Darren (Cancer Research UK)

Bohemians 1-0 Waterford

Dundalk 4-1 Shelbourne

Cork City 1-1 Shamrock Rovers

St. Patrick’s Athletic 1-2 Sligo Rovers

Finn Harps 1-1 Derry City

Cameron (Prostate Cancer UK)

Bohemians 2-0 Waterford

Dundalk 3-1 Shelbourne

Cork City 0-2 Shamrock Rovers

St. Patrick’s Athletic 2-2 Sligo Rovers

Finn Harps 1-2 Derry City

It’s getting exciting in the First Division with just three points separating the top six sides, Drogheda currently lead the way with Bray trailing the only on goal difference. Also in the mix for promotion are Longford, Cabinteely, Longford and Cobh.

The current league standings are: –

PosClubPlWDLGFGAGDPTS
1Drogheda United1062224101420
2Bray Wanderers10622168820
3Longford Town10613129319
4Cabinteely106131515019
5U.C.D.105231913617
6Cobh Ramblers10523138517
7Galway United102531210211
8Shamrock Rovers II102261113-28
9Wexford10136524-196
10Athlone Town100281229-172

 

This week’s First Division fixtures take place tonight at 19:45 unless otherwise stated: –

Cabinteely v Athlone Town

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers II

Wexford v Bray Wanderers

Cobh Ramblers v U.C.D. (Saturday 12th September at 19:00)

Longford Town v Drogheda United (Saturday 12th September at 19:30)