Danske Bank Premiership

Finally!

After over seven months and what must be the longest pre-season since football began the 2020-21 Danske Bank Premiership season kicks off tonight and what a game we have to kick things off.

In tonight’s opening fixture Coleraine host rivals Ballymena at The Coleraine Showgrounds, excitingly for Irish League fans it was announced earlier this week that 50 games this season will be broadcast on the BBC Sport NI website with tonight’s game being the first to be shown.

When last season ended back in March Coleraine and Linfield were the form teams in the league with The Bannsiders trailing the eventual champions by four points. Having come close to league success twice in recent seasons Oran Kearney’s side will be hoping to go one step further this season and pick up their first top flight league title since 1974.

After finishing 2nd two seasons ago David Jeffrey’s United side will have been disappointed with a 10th placed finish last time out but having signed relatively well over the summer months will be confident of an improved campaign this season.

The full Premiership fixture list this weekend is as follows, with all games kicking off tomorrow at 15:00 unless otherwise stated: –

Coleraine v Ballymena United (Friday 16th October at 19:45, live on BBC Sport NI website)

Cliftonville v Glentoran

Larne v Dungannon Swifts

Linfield v Carrick Rangers

Warrenpoint Town v Crusaders

Glenavon v Portadown (Saturday 17th October at 17:30, live on BBC Sport NI website)

Unfortunately, due to the NI Executive ruling earlier this week fans of the Bluefin Sport Championship and Bluefin Sport Premier Intermediate League as well as the other intermediate and junior leagues currently suspended for a further four weeks.

Once again, each week our writers will be making their predictions for each match with the aim of winning the glory in our Writer’s Prediction League. Each week the guys will get three points for predicting the correct result and a point for predicting a correct outcome. Richard is up first this week.

Richard

Coleraine 2-0 Ballymena United

Cliftonville 1-3 Glentoran

Larne 3-1 Dungannon Swifts

Linfield 4-0 Carrick Rangers

Warrenpoint Town 0-0 Crusaders

Glenavon 0-1 Portadown

Rodney

Coleraine 3-0 Ballymena United

Cliftonville 2-2 Glentoran

Larne 2-0 Dungannon Swifts

Linfield 3-0 Carrick Rangers

Warrenpoint Town 1-3 Crusaders

Glenavon 1-1 Portadown

Adrian

Coleraine 3-1 Ballymena United

Cliftonville 1-2 Glentoran

Larne 4-0 Dungannon Swifts

Linfield 4-0 Carrick Rangers

Warrenpoint Town 1-1 Crusaders

Glenavon 2-1 Portadown

Darren

Coleraine 2-0 Ballymena United

Cliftonville 1-1 Glentoran

Larne 3-0 Dungannon Swifts

Linfield 3-0 Carrick Rangers

Warrenpoint Town 1-2 Crusaders

Glenavon 1-1 Portadown

Keith

Coleraine 1-1 Ballymena United

Cliftonville 1-2 Glentoran

Larne 3-1 Dungannon Swifts

Linfield 4-0 Carrick Rangers

Warrenpoint Town 0-0 Crusaders

Glenavon 2-2 Portadown

Cameron

Coleraine 2-1 Ballymena United

Cliftonville 2-2 Glentoran

Larne 2-0 Dungannon Swifts

Linfield 3-0 Carrick Rangers

Warrenpoint Town 0-2 Crusaders

Glenavon 1-2 Portadown