It is the last game before the league splits in the Danske Bank Premiership this weekend with Crusaders and Glenavon battling it out for the final spot in the top six.
Here are the six Danske Bank Premiership games taking place this weekend, all games kick off at 15:00 tomorrow (Friday 24th April 2021) unless otherwise stated: –
Glentoran v Larne (Friday 23rd April 2021 at 19:30 – streamed live on BBC iPlayer)
Ballymena United v Coleraine
Cliftonville v Carrick Rangers
Dungannon Swifts v Crusaders
Warrenpoint Town v Portadown
Glenavon v Linfield (Friday 24th April 2021 at 17:30 – streamed live on BBC iPlayer)
Here are the current Danske Bank Premiership standings: –
POS | TEAM | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
1 | Linfield | 32 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 74 | 31 | 43 | 70 |
2 | Glentoran | 32 | 17 | 9 | 6 | 58 | 27 | 31 | 60 |
3 | Coleraine | 32 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 48 | 31 | 17 | 59 |
4 | Larne | 32 | 15 | 10 | 7 | 54 | 32 | 22 | 55 |
5 | Cliftonville | 32 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 50 | 35 | 15 | 53 |
6 | Crusaders | 32 | 15 | 5 | 12 | 57 | 40 | 17 | 50 |
7 | Glenavon | 32 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 53 | 55 | -2 | 49 |
8 | Ballymena United | 32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 49 | 38 | 11 | 46 |
9 | Portadown | 32 | 7 | 6 | 19 | 37 | 64 | -27 | 27 |
10 | Warrenpoint Town | 32 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 31 | 62 | -31 | 27 |
11 | Carrick Rangers | 32 | 4 | 8 | 20 | 28 | 72 | -44 | 20 |
12 | Dungannon Swifts | 32 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 18 | 70 | -52 | 16 |
Meanwhile, south of the border, defending champions Shamrock Rovers sit top of the table but are level on points with both Sligo and St. Pat’s.
We had the first managerial casualty in the SSE Airtricity Premier Division during the week with Declan Devine departing the Derry City hotseat for the second time. The Candystripes sit bottom of the table and like Dundalk are still looking for their first win of the 2021 season.
Here are this weekend’s Premier Division fixtures, all games kick off at 18:00 tomorrow unless otherwise stated: –
Finn Harps v St. Patrick’s Athletic (Friday 23rd April 2021 at 17:45)
Shamrock Rovers v Bohemians (Friday 23rd April 2021 at 19:45)
Dundalk v Drogheda United
Waterford v Longford Town
Sligo Rovers v Derry City
Here are the current Premier Division standings: –
Pos | Club | Pl | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | PTS |
1 | Shamrock Rovers | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 14 |
1 | Sligo Rovers | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 14 |
3 | St. Patrick’s Athletic | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 14 |
4 | Finn Harps | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 11 |
5 | Drogheda United | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 8 |
6 | Bohemians | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 7 |
7 | Longford Town | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 5 |
8 | Dundalk | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 3 |
9 | Waterford | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 3 |
10 | Derry City | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 2 |
Up first with his predictions for this round is Rodney, the guys as always will get three points for a correct result and a point for a correct outcome.
Rodney
Glentoran 2-0 Larne
Ballymena United 2-2 Coleraine
Cliftonville 3-0 Carrick Rangers
Dungannon Swifts 0-3 Crusaders
Warrenpoint Town 1-1 Portadown
Glenavon 1-3 Linfield
Finn Harps 2-2 St. Patrick’s Athletic
Shamrock Rovers 3-1 Bohemians
Dundalk 1-2 Drogheda United
Waterford 1-0 Longford Town
Sligo Rovers 2-0 Derry City
Adrian
Glentoran 2-2 Larne
Ballymena United 1-2 Coleraine
Cliftonville 3-0 Carrick Rangers
Dungannon Swifts 0-2 Crusaders
Warrenpoint Town 1-3 Portadown
Glenavon 0-2 Linfield
Finn Harps 1-2 St. Patrick’s Athletic
Shamrock Rovers 3-0 Bohemians
Dundalk 1-1 Drogheda United
Waterford 3-0 Longford Town
Sligo Rovers 3-1 Derry City
Darren
Glentoran 2-0 Larne
Ballymena United 1-2 Coleraine
Cliftonville 2-0 Carrick Rangers
Dungannon Swifts 0-2 Crusaders
Warrenpoint Town 2-0 Portadown
Glenavon 0-2 Linfield
Finn Harps 1-1 St Patrick’s Athletic
Shamrock Rovers 2-0 Bohemians
Dundalk 1-1 Drogheda United
Waterford 2-0 Longford Town
Sligo Rovers 1-1 Derry City
Richard
Glentoran 0-2 Larne
Ballymena United 1-2 Coleraine
Cliftonville 3-0 Carrick Rangers
Dungannon Swifts 1-2 Crusaders
Warrenpoint Town 3-0 Portadown
Glenavon 1-2 Linfield
Finn Harps 2-1 St Patrick’s Athletic
Rovers 2-1 Bohemians
Dundalk 3-1 Drogheda United
Waterford 4-0 Longford Town
Sligo Rovers 1-4 Derry City
Cameron
Glentoran 2-1 Larne
Ballymena United 1-3 Coleraine
Cliftonville 2-0 Carrick Rangers
Dungannon Swifts 0-4 Crusaders
Warrenpoint Town 2-1 Portadown
Glenavon 0-3 Linfield
Finn Harps 1-1 St. Patrick’s Athletic
Shamrock Rovers 2-2 Bohemians
Dundalk 1-1 Drogheda United
Waterford 2-1 Longford Town
Sligo Rovers 2-0 Derry City
Liam
Finn Harps 0-2 St Patrick’s Athletic
Shamrock Rovers 1-1 Bohemians
Dundalk 1-1 Drogheda United
Waterford 0-0 Longford Town
Sligo Rovers 3-1 Derry City